We have 17 fully equipped rooms: heating, Directv, telephone (local and international calls), bathroom. Each has a name representative of trees or animals living in our lands.
Notro: This species is distributed throughout the region of the Patagonian Andes. Fast-growing tree that can reach up to 15 m. tall with straight trunks up to 50 cm. in diameter. However, most of the specimens that inhabit the forests of our region, they have smaller size. Its branches are flexible and thin, during the spring bloom expresses its deep red.
Michay: Shrub much branched, evergreen, spiny, reaching 2.5 m in height. Diamond leaves with thorns. Pendulous blooms in clusters of many orange flowers from September to October. The fruit is a bluish-black berry. It grows in damp places.
Coihue: Nothofagus betuloides or coigüe of Magellan, is an evergreen tree, more than 25 m, columnar stem, which grows endemically in the Andean Patagonian forest of southern Chile and Argentina.
Ñire: Used to withstand low temperatures and high slopes, so part of the scrub that reaches the altitude zone limit growth in warmer regions. To the south, with the most rigorous cold, come to grow in low-lying areas-like tree of medium height. At altitudes above 600 m. manifests itself as stunted tree and in the lower altitudes and medium tree reaching to 15 m. high and 60 cm. trunk diameter.
Canelo: The cinnamon or Foye (Drimys winteri) is an evergreen tree that inhabits much of the territory of Chile and Argentina. Sacred tree of the Mapuche, and its high content of vitamin C the bark has been used to combat scurvy. It is gray little branched stem that can reach 20 m in height.
Lenga: Tierra del Fuego Oak or White Oak (Nothofagus pumilio), a species representative of the Andean Patagonian forest of southern Chile and Argentina. In autumn its leaves turn yellow and red. Its wood is good quality and is used in construction. Depending on where you can grow to reach more than 30 meters in height and diameter of 150 cm.
Coihue: The coihue (Nothofagus dombeyi), also called oak is an evergreen tree that grows from sea level to 1200 m altitude in the Andes, and in southwestern Argentina, in the vicinity of the Andes , is a leafy tree, gray bark and branches flattened horizontally giving it a distinctive look.
Retama: It is a shrub from one to two meters high, with infinite branches willowed, silky and tiny leaves at the apex that emerge quickly from the bush. Throughout the oldest branches of flower clusters are born very small and yellow, the fruits are round, hardened and horny cover and contain a large black seed inside
Castor is a rodent that lives in cold regions of North America, South America and Europe. Especially found in rivers. If the height of water in which they live is less than a meter deep, beaver dams or fences made of branches and trunks. This animal can bring down trees to make dams and canals. It's slow and heavy, measuring up to 90 cm long and up to 40 cm high. When they threaten other animals, the beaver is submerged in water, and remains there.
Rabbit: They are mammals of the family Leporidae, generally no larger than 40 to 50 inches and not exceed 3 kilos in weight, living between 6 and 9. The wild rabbit lives in forests and fields are usually gray and quite like the hare, is prolific and voracious couple lives in burrows,
Condor Andean or Andean condor is a bird species akin to the California condor. Lives in the Andes Mountains and adjacent coasts of South America to the Pacific Ocean. It is the largest bird in America, and the largest flying bird in the world. . It's big and black, with white feathers around the neck and parts of the wings, especially the males. The head lacks feathers and red, and can change tone according to the emotional state of the bird. Unlike most birds of prey, the male is larger than the female.
Bandurria: Wader inhabiting the humid valleys and paste where it consumes invertebrates and some vegetables. And usually roost in colonies of young forests and cliff walls. It has a long curved beak and his singing is metallic. It has bright colors, yellow neck, back and legs grayish brown orange, like the feathers on the top.
Fox: It is the largest South American canid after the maned wolf. Its fur is thick, relatively long and reddish reflections. Its tail is thick and bulky ending with a black tip. The male is larger than the female.
Normally solitary, share their territory with their partner. It inhabits open habitats, high pastures, deserts and steppes. Sign in Andean forests in which reaches higher density than in the open. Avoid hot, humid climates. Adults occupy an area of 11 km2. It feeds mainly on small rodents, but also carrion guanacos and other domestic mammals such as sheep. Between 130-156 cm measured between 6 and weighs 13 kilos ......
Albatros: In extremely long narrow wings and can exceed 3 meters in length. Adaptation that allows them to plan without any effort, and power take off just by opening their wings against the wind. But it also makes them very awkward landing. The predominant color of the plumage of all albatrosses and black is white, with certain shades of gray.
Feeding birds is based mainly on squid. The trap on the surface of the sea in the evening. They also seek the ships, consuming the waste thrown away.
Adults live for many years, compensating for the small population of young people. No wonder an albatross breed for over 20 years with the same partner. We know a 58 year old female that was still raising. can live to 80 years.
Cauquén: O Ruddy-headed Goose is a bird that lives only in South America, unfortunately is in danger of extinction. Its name derives from the Yagan Kaiken voice and is also known as the Great Bustard. It belongs to the group of geese (which is the most observed) during the winter migration from southern Patagonia, an area that grows to the north of Patagonia and south of the province of Buenos Aires.
Guanaco: Relatives of the flame, are the largest terrestrial vertebrates from Patagonia. Gregarious animals living in groups composed of a territorial male and up to ten females and their offspring. Young guanacos remain in the group until they reach maturity, at which point the male about a year also known as chulengos are expelled. They form separate herds, occasionally challenging the territorial males to seize females. The guanaco lives to the fullest extent of the steppe to a height of 5,570 meters. His favorite food is a common grazing chorion in the area.
Cormoran: As well known as biguá, guanay or CORU. Comorians are aquatic. They are found in both fresh and saltwater. In the sea were never seen far from the coast, inland always found near a river or lake. Some species of this family, along with gannets and pelicans, favor the production of Peruvian guano islands.